No. 110199.
[…] Existing electing districts for all who are or who become District Judges and Associate District Judges under the terms of this Article shall remain as they are constituted for the offices formerly held by such persons on the effective date of this Article, until changed by statute. The Legislature may at any time delegate authority to the Supreme Court to designate by court rule the division of the State into districts and the number of judges.
Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6–211(a) provides:
A. Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by the Department, except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6–205 of this title, or disqualified by the Department, under the provisions of Section 6–205.2 or 761 of this title, shall have the right of appeal to the district court as hereinafter provided. Proceedings before the district court shall be exempt from the provisions of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, except that the appeal shall be by petition, without responsive pleadings. The district court is hereby vested with original jurisdiction to hear said petition.
The district court was vested with subject matter jurisdiction the moment Hedrick filed his petition in the trial court. Oklahoma Dept. of Public Safety v. Robinson, 1973 OK 80, ¶ 15, 512 P.2d 128.
.Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6–211(F) provides:
F. At a hearing on a revocation by the Department pursuant to the implied consent laws as provided in Sections 6–205.1, 753 and 754 of this title, the court shall not consider the merits of the revocation action unless a written request for an administrative hearing was timely submitted to the Department and the person actually exercised the opportunity to appear as provided in Section 754 of this title and the Department entered an order sustaining the revocation.
I.
TITLE 47 O.S. SUPP.2007 § 2–111 EXPRESSLY DEEMS PHOTOCOPIES OF DPS RECORDS TO BE CONSIDERED ORIGINALS FOR ALL PURPOSES AND ADMISSABLE AS EVIDENCE IN ALL COURTS. ALSO PURSUANT TO 12 O.S.2011 § 3004(3), A CERTIFIED COPY OF THE DPS ORDER WAS NOT REQUIRED.
A.