No. 110199.
[…] In both types of trial de novo, (1) a trial on original evidence and original issues, and (2) a trial on all evidence and issues presented regardless of their presentation in the first proceeding, the burdens of proof allocated to the parties do not change from the first trial to the trial de novo. This is because a burden of proof as to any particular fact rests upon the party asserting such fact, and a trial de novo does not alter this principle.
.47 O.S. § 6–211(I): “The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances ... and determine from the facts....”
See Gould v. Smith, 1965 OK 112, 405 P.2d 82, 85, quoting Ex parte Morales, 53 S.W. 107, 108 (Tex.Cr.App.1899).
Hargrave v. Tulsa Bd. of Adjustment, 2002 OK 73, ¶ 6, 55 P.3d 1088, 1091, quoting Vinson v.