No. 110199.
[…] Appellant pled in his petition that he made a timely demand for an administrative hearing, that the DPS sustained the revocation, and that he exhausted his administrative remedies. Section 6–211(F) does not expressly state that performance of the administrative procedure is jurisdictional, or that proof of prior performance of the administrative procedure is for the purpose of obtaining or invoking District Court jurisdiction.Section 6–211(F) is not defining or limiting the character of the case to be heard by the District Court. Instead, the limiting language “the court shall not consider the merits of the revocation action unless ...” appears to be either (1) mandatory language in the nature of the third element of jurisdiction and a jurisdictional condition precedent “to the operation of the statutory scheme” or (2) a nonjurisdictional condition precedent.
Hobbs v.