No. 110199.
[…] In 1973 we explained that hearings before the Commissioner of Public Safety were “excluded” from the procedural provisions of the OAPA. The current Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act specifically exempts “driver license hearings” from the application of that OAPA. Although the OAPA procedure for filing an administrative record in the District Court does not apply to the DPS, 47 O.S. § 6–211 requires the DPS to present the administrative record to the District Court for satisfaction of its burden of proof and for the District Court to adjudicate the correctness of the DPS decision.
.75 O.S.2011 § 320:
“Within sixty (60) days after service of the petition for review or equivalent process upon it, or within such further time as the reviewing court, upon application for good cause shown, may allow, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. For purposes of this section, ‘record’ shall include such information as specified by Section 309 of this title. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceeding, the record may be shortened. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs resulting therefrom. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable.”
Oklahoma Dept. of Public Safety v. Robinson, 1973 OK 80, 512 P.2d 128, 131 (“Hearings before the commissioner are controlled by the provision of the Motor Vehicle Code and by the general statutes.