No. 110199.
[…] They are excluded as to procedural provisions from the Administrative Procedures Act by 75 O.S.1971 § 325.”). See also Chase v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, 1990 OK 78, n. 2, 795 P.2d 1048, 1049 (“Adjudicative hearings in a driver's license revocation proceeding before the Public Safety Department are not governed by the Administrative Procedures Act.”).
The Department of Public Safety exemption from Article II of the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act is codified at 75 O.S.2011 § 250.4(B)(14): “As specified, the following agencies or classes of agency activities are not required to comply with the provisions of Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act: ... (14) The Commissioner of Public Safety only with respect to driver license hearings and hearings conducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 2–115 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;....”
¶ 26 In summary, the DPS has an evidentiary burden to prove its case in the District Court in a trial de novo.