No. 110199.
[…] Applying this statute could end our inquiry but this is not the only dispositive statute applicable to this cause. Revocation appeal proceedings in the district court are exempt from the provision of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, but they are not exempt from the Oklahoma Evidence Code. The requirements of 12 O.S.2011 § 3004(3) which are applicable here specifically allow admission of duplicates, or other secondary evidence, to prove the contents of a document, when the original document is:
.Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6–211(I) see note 5, supra. See also, 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 2–110 see note 5, supra.
.Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6–211(A) provides:
A. Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by the Department, except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6–205 of this title, or disqualified by the Department, under the provisions of Section 6–205.2 or 761 of this title, shall have the right of appeal to the district court as hereinafter provided. Proceedings before the district court shall be exempt from the provisions of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, except that the appeal shall be by petition, without responsive pleadings. The district court is hereby vested with original jurisdiction to hear said petition.
While this provision specifically exempts proceedings of this type from the Pleading and Discovery Codes, it is silent on the application of the Evidence Code. Additionally, this court stated in Oklahoma Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Robinson, see note 4, supra: