No. 110199.
[…] This means that a judicial adjudication which agrees with the DPS order does not result in a District Court order that supplants the DPS's order with similar findings and result, but rather a District Court order that leaves intact the legal vitality of the DPS's order. In sum, the DPS administrative record must be before the District Court.
Price v. Reed, 1986 OK 43, 725 P.2d 1254, 1261.
Price noted language in the 1982 version of § 754(5)(a) which discussed the scope of issues at an administrative hearing. Price, 725 P.2d at 1256, n. 2. Language similar to the 1982 version of § 754(5)(a) is codified at 47 O.S.2011 § 754(F).
The 2011 version of § 754(F) (with emphasis added) states in part the following.
“F. ... The hearing may be recorded and its scope shall cover the issues of whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state while under the influence of alcohol, any other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance as prohibited by law, and whether the person was placed under arrest.
1. If the revocation or denial is based upon a breath or blood test result and a sworn report from a law enforcement officer, the scope of the hearing shall also cover the issues as to whether:
a. if timely requested by the person, the person was not denied a breath or blood test,
b. the specimen was obtained from the person within two (2) hours of the arrest of the person,
c. the person, if under twenty-one (21) years of age, was advised that driving privileges would be revoked or denied if the test result reflected the presence of any measurable quantity of alcohol,
d. the person, if twenty-one (21) years of age or older, was advised that driving privileges would be revoked or denied if the test result reflected an alcohol concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more, and
e. the test result in fact reflects the alcohol concentration.
2. If the revocation or denial is based upon the refusal of the person to submit to a breath or blood test, reflected in a sworn report by a law enforcement officer, the scope of the hearing shall also include whether:
a. the person refused to submit to the test or tests, and
b. the person was informed that driving privileges would be revoked or denied if the person refused to submit to the test or tests.
Chase v. State ex rel.