No. 110199.
[…] 3. The photostatic copies, photographs, microphotographs, reproductions on film, or computerized images shall be placed in conveniently accessible files and provisions made for preserving, examining, and using the copies, photographs, microphotographs, reproductions on film and computerized images. The Commissioner of Public Safety is empowered to authorize the disposal, archival storage, or destruction of the original records or papers. (Emphasis supplied.)
.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 3004(3) provides:
The original is not required, and a duplicate or other evidence of the contents of a record is admissible if:
1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The record is not closely related to a controlling issue.
Because this statute remains unchanged since 2002, references are to the current version.
FACTS
¶ 2 The defendant/appellant, Kevin B. Hedrick (Hedrick) was arrested for driving under the influence in McClain County, Oklahoma.