No. 110199.
[…] DPS held a hearing on September 2, 2009, and determined that Hedrick's driving privileges should be revoked for 180 days. DPS mailed Hedrick a copy of its revocation order on September 23, 2009. On October 30, 2009, Hedrick filed an appeal of the DPS revocation to the District Court of McClain County and attached a copy of the DPS revocation order which DPS had mailed him. Hedrick sought to set aside the revocation, or in the alternative, have it modified based on extreme and usual hardship.
.Title 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 754 provides in pertinent part:
A. Any arrested person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age and has any measurable quantity of alcohol in the person's blood or breath, or any person twenty-one (21) years of age or older whose alcohol concentration is eight-hundredths (0.08) or more as shown by a breath test administered according to the provisions of this title, or any arrested person who has refused to submit to a breath or blood test, shall immediately surrender his or her driver license, permit or other evidence of driving privilege to the arresting law enforcement officer. The officer shall seize any driver license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege surrendered by or found on the arrested person during a search....
¶ 3 When the matter came for trial on February 2, 2010, DPS objected to the trial court's jurisdiction to hear the appeal because Hedrick had not provided a certified copy of its order to the trial court.