No. 110199.
[…] ¶ 3 When the matter came for trial on February 2, 2010, DPS objected to the trial court's jurisdiction to hear the appeal because Hedrick had not provided a certified copy of its order to the trial court. DPS also argued that the appeal was untimely, because it was filed thirty-seven days after it mailed the order to Hedrick. At the trial, DPS acknowledged that it issues thousands of these orders, but insisted that unless Hedrick provided a certified copy of the order, the trial court could not review the matter.
.Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6–211(E) provides:
E. The petition shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the order has been served upon the person, except a petition relating to an implied consent revocation shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the Department gives notice to the person that the revocation is sustained as provided in Section 754 of this title. It shall be the duty of the district court to enter an order setting the matter for hearing not less than fifteen (15) days and not more than thirty (30) days from the date the petition is filed. A certified copy of petition and order for hearing shall be served forthwith by the clerk of the court upon the Commissioner of Public Safety by certified mail at the Department of Public Safety, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
¶ 4 Hedrick's attorney asked the DPS lawyer if she had a certified copy and she said it was not her burden to show that Hedrick had a right to be in the district court or that his appeal was timely. When the trial court asked if it could take judicial notice of the official business records of DPS, DPS contended that if it were not a certified copy, it was not sufficient evidence. DPS insisted that it was Hedrick's burden and that DPS was not required to provide a certified copy of its administrative order. The trial court recessed the matter and instructed the parties to submit briefs on the issues.
The trial court is required to examine all of the records on file in DPS relative to an offense committed. Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6–211(I) provides:
The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of the Department of Public Safety relative to the offense committed and the driving record of the person, and determine from the facts, circumstances, and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by the Department. The court may also determine whether or not, from the person's previous driving record, the order was for a longer period of time than such facts and circumstances warranted. In case the court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain the appeal, vacate the order of the Department and direct that driving privileges be restored to the petitioner, if otherwise eligible. The court may, in case it determines the order was justified, but that the period of the suspension or revocation was excessive, enter an order modifying the same as provided by law.
Title 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 2–110 provides in pertinent part:
C. The Commissioner and any other officers of the Department as the Commissioner may designate are hereby authorized to provide a copy of any record required to be maintained by the Department at no charge to any of the following government agencies when requested in the performance of official governmental duties:
... 2. Any court, district attorney or municipal prosecutor in this state or any other state;
¶ 5 DPS submitted a brief on February 22, 2010, and Hedrick replied on March 22, 2010. On April 12, 2010, the matter was assigned to another trial judge, but nothing happened in the cause until nearly eighteen months later when DPS filed a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute.