No. 110199.
[…] Contrary to the DPS's brief, characterizing § 6–211(F) as jurisdictional is not determinative of burdens of pleading or proof. Generally, the burden of proof as to a particular fact rests upon the party asserting that fact, and whether a party has a burden to assert a particular fact often depends upon whether the fact is part of a claim or defense made by the party. Our Pleading Code makes lack of in personam and subject matter jurisdiction procedural defenses to be raised, for example, by responsive pleading and by motion. Section 6–211(A) expressly states that the proceeding in the District Court “shall be exempt from the provisions of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, except that the appeal shall be by petition, without responsive pleadings.” This procedure denies to both sides of the dispute the ability to file pleadings to give notice of the facts and law at issue.
The DPS also relies upon opinions where we explained that notice of a plaintiff asserting long-arm jurisdiction should appear on the face of plaintiff's petition.