No. 110199.
[…] Martin, 1990 OK 70, n. 46, 796 P.2d 337, 344, we observed that a party's reliance upon (1) a long-arm in personam jurisdiction opinion and (2) the concept that a plaintiff had a pleading burden, “is clearly distinguishable” from an employment controversy involving an Oklahoma municipality and an Oklahoma resident. The same may be said in this dispute between a state agency and an Oklahoma resident.
Colton v. Huntleigh USA Corp., 2005 OK 46, ¶ 10, 121 P.3d 1070, 1073 (“The burden of proof as to any particular fact rests upon the party asserting such fact.”).
.12 O.S.2011 § 2012(B), states in part:
“B. HOW PRESENTED. Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter;
2. Lack of jurisdiction over the person;....”
¶ 22 The nature of the District Court proceeding is a review of the correctness of the DPS decision, and it is the DPS who has the burden to show that the decision was correct by producing the entire administrative record for the District Court's review.