In Davis, the district court found in favor of licensee and set aside DPS' revocation order based on the improper hearing.
[…] See, Chase v. State ex rel. Dept. of Pub. Safety, 1990 OK at ¶ 5, 795 P.2d at 1050 (a "patent deficiency in the statutorily required DPS material" is one "apparent on the face of the administrative proceedings"). Id. at ¶¶ 16, 17, 21, 950 P.2d 884, 885.
We remanded the matter with directions to permit the licensee the opportunity to prove facial irregularity in the evidence presented at the administrative level. Mandate issued in the matter on December 3, 1997.
¶ 13 Effective November 1, 1999, the legislature amended § 6-211 in two subsections relevant to this proceeding, § 6-211(A) and (F). See Laws 1999, ch. 139, § 3. Excised from subsection (A) is the reference to "appellate jurisdiction" in appeals from implied consent administrative proceedings. The subsection now states that the "district court is hereby vested with original jurisdiction to hear said petition." (Emphasis added.)