Hedglin v. Esch
[…] § 13-903(4). Personal injury, as used in the PSTCA, is defined broadly to include every variety of injury to a person's body, feelings, or reputation. Gallion v. O'Connor, 242 Neb. 259, 494 N.W.2d 532 (1993).

In addition, § 13-905 requires:

All tort claims under the [PSTCA] shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, or the governing body of a political subdivision may provide that such claims may be filed with the duly constituted law department of such subdivision.

Hedglin's complaint seeks money damages from a political subdivision for personal injury caused by the wrongful actions Esch allegedly committed while in the scope of his employment.