Funk v. Lincoln-Lancaster Cnty. Crime Stoppers, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in finding that the publication did not have the protection of a qualified privilege.2. § 25-840.01

The City next assigns that the district court erred in finding that the publication was prompted by actual malice and in awarding Funk general damages. The district court found that Funk was entitled to general damages, despite the City's argument that Funk was limited to special damages pursuant to § 25-840.01. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) In an action for damages for [defamation], the plaintiff shall recover no more than special damages unless correction was requested as herein provided and was not published. Within twenty days after knowledge of the publication, plaintiff shall have given each defendant a notice by certified or registered mail specifying the statements claimed to be libelous or to have invaded privacy as provided by section 20-204 and specifically requesting correction.... The term special damages, as used in this section, shall include only such damages as plaintiff alleges and proves were suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, or occupation as the direct and proximate result of the defendant's publication.

(2) This section shall not apply if it is alleged and proved that the publication was prompted by actual malice, and actual malice shall not be inferred or presumed from the publication.

It is undisputed that Funk failed to request a retraction within 20 days of her knowledge of the publication. However, the district court found that § 25-840.01 did not apply, because it concluded that the publication was prompted by actual malice.

In Funk's brief on appeal, Funk tells us that we need not review the district court's finding of malice, because the City waived the limitation of damages when it failed to raise § 25-840.01 as an affirmative defense prior to trial.