Hecker v. Crow Wing Cnty. Bd.
[…] II. Did the district court err by concluding that the notice of appeal was sufficient to invoke its jurisdiction?

ANALYSIS

The county argues that the district court erred by denying its motion to dismiss. The county contends that the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear Hecker's appeal because (1) the appeal was untimely, and (2) Hecker failed to serve a formal summons on the county along with his notice of appeal. We are not persuaded.

I. The district court did not err by concluding that Hecker's appeal was timely.

Under Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9, an aggrieved person may appeal a county's decision to grant a variance to the district court. The statute provides, in relevant part:

All decisions by the board of adjustment in granting variances or in hearing appeals from any administrative order, requirement, decision, or determination shall be final except that any aggrieved person or persons ... shall have the right to appeal within 30 days, after receipt of notice of the decision, to the district court in the county in which the land is located on questions of law and fact.

Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9 (emphasis added).

Failure to serve an appeal within the 30-day deadline set forth in Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9, deprives the district court of jurisdiction over the action.