Schulz v. Town of Duluth
[…] Duluth maintains, however, that the court had no jurisdiction over the action because the Neighbors failed to properly serve the Billes, who were a necessary party under Rule 19.01. They argue that the statute and the ordinance require service on all necessary parties, and if the necessary parties are not served, the court has no jurisdiction over the matter.

We first note that the plain language of section 462.361 and the local Duluth ordinance do not require service on any party in particular. Section 462.361, subdivision 1, states only that "[a]ny person aggrieved by [a decision] of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals ... may have such [decision] reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court."

The Duluth ordinance is also silent about which parties should be served for appeals brought under the ordinance. It simply grants an aggrieved person the right to appeal to the district court within 30 days of delivery of the decision to the appellant.