Schulz v. Town of Duluth
[…] Because the facts are not in dispute, we review the legal issue de novo. In re Skyline Materials, Ltd. , 835 N.W.2d 472, 474 (Minn. 2013). We also review the application of the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure de novo. Id.

I.

We first must determine whether the district court had jurisdiction over the Neighbors’ appeal after it dismissed the Billes for improper service. Minnesota Statutes section 462.361, subdivision 1, and the local Duluth ordinance each provide the Neighbors with a right to appeal Duluth’s decision to grant a zoning variance to the Billes. Section 462.361, subdivision 1, provides a general remedy for aggrieved parties, and states in full:

Any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals acting pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject to the provisions of this section.

The local Duluth ordinance creates a 30-day appeal period for parties appealing a variance decision. It states that "any aggrieved person ... shall have the right to appeal within thirty (30) days after delivery of the decision to the appellant, to the District Court."