Schulz v. Town of Duluth
[…] Section 462.361, subdivision 1, states only that "[a]ny person aggrieved by [a decision] of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals ... may have such [decision] reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court."

The Duluth ordinance is also silent about which parties should be served for appeals brought under the ordinance. It simply grants an aggrieved person the right to appeal to the district court within 30 days of delivery of the decision to the appellant. Town of Duluth, Minn., Zoning Ordinance No. 5, art. XIV, § 3.E.4.

This statute and ordinance are in contrast to, for example, Minnesota’s Administrative Procedure Act, which does state which parties should be served. See Minn. Stat. § 14.63 (2018) ("A petition for a writ of certiorari by an aggrieved person for judicial review ... must be filed with the court of appeals and served on all parties to the contested case not more than 30 days after the party receives the final decision and order of the agency." (emphasis added)).

In these zoning cases, the municipality—or an entity representing the municipality—is the party that makes the variance decision. Aggrieved persons initially seek review from the municipality at the local level, as the Neighbors did here to the Town Board.