HCA HEALTH SERVICES v. BARRON
[…] (Paragraph numbering in original omitted). Pursuant to T.C.A. § 34-3-105(c)(2001), HCA submitted affidavits from two of Ms. Barron's physicians, Dr. Juli Horton and Dr. Ron Wilson. Dr. Horton was Ms. Barron's treating physician and Dr. Wilson was a consulting physician. Both affidavits support in detail the allegations set forth in the petition.

T.C.A. § 34-3-104(7)(A) (Supp. 2006) provides that a petition to have a conservator appointed "should" contain, inter a lia, "a sworn medical examination report described in § 34-3-105(c). . . ." T.C.A. § 34-3-105(c) requires the report to contain the following:

(1) The respondent's medical history;

(2) A description of the nature and type of the respondent's disability;

(3) An opinion as to whether a conservator is needed and the type and scope of the conservator with specific statement of the reasons for the recommendation of conservatorship; and

(4) Any other matters as the court deems necessary or advisable.

The affidavits of Dr. Horton and Dr. Wilson complied with these statutory requirements.

On the day the petition was filed, the trial court entered an order appointing Thomas Ware, Esquire, as Ms. Barron's temporary conservator "until further hearing on this matter."