06 Civ. 13329 (CM) (AJP).
[…] Interpretation of C.P.L. § 410.30, however, is purely a state law issue. (Indeed, before the First Department, Haynesworth never even referred to "due process." See Dkt. No. 9: Dannelly Aff. Ex. I: Haynesworth Pro Se Supp. 1st Dep't Br. a 10-17.) This Court cannot "reexamine" the state court's decision, as this claim exclusively rests on state law.
B. In Any Event, Haynesworth's Third Habeas Claim Is Meritless
C.P.L. § 410.30 provides that upon a filing of a declaration of delinquency, "the court must promptly take reasonable and appropriate action to cause the defendant to appear before it for the purpose of enabling the court to make a final determination with respect to the alleged delinquency." C.P.L. § 410.30 (quoted in full on page 35 above).