06 Civ. 13329 (CM) (AJP).
[…] Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. at 67-68, 112 S. Ct. at 480; accord, e.g., Harris v. Woods, 05 Civ. 5582, 2006 WL 11405888 at *36-38 n. 42 (S.D.N.Y. May 1, 2006) (Peck, M.J.) (citing cases), report rec. adopted, 05 Civ. 5582, 2006 WL 19757990 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2006); Gittens v. Thomas, 02 Civ. 9435, 2003 WL 21277151 at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 30, 2003); James v.Artuz, 97 Civ. 2792, 2000 WL 375240 at * 1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 12, 2000); D'Amico v. Johnson, 92 Civ. 4702, 1993 WL 541658 at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 23, 1993).
C.P.L. § 410.30 provides that:
If at any time during the period of a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge the court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, it may declare the defendant delinquent and file a written declaration of delinquency. Upon such filing, the court must promptly lake reasonable and appropriate action to cause the defendant to appear before it for the purpose of enabling the court to make a final determination with respect to the alleged delinquency.
Although using the term "due process" in his petition (Pet.