Boyd v. Smith
[…] Br. at 4, quoting Boyd § 440 brief.) The District Attorney's office agreed with Boyd's conclusion, stating that "the defendant needs to be resentenced since he was only sentenced to five to ten years imprisonment on each count." (D.A. § 440 Opp. Br. at 5.) Justice Edwin Torres granted Boyd's motion and ordered Boyd to be resentenced. (Dkt. No. 23: 10/29/04 Letter: Att.: 9/28/01 Justice Torres Order.)

CPL § 440.20 states:

1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law. . . .

. . . .
4. An order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does not affect the validity or status of the underlying conviction, and after entering such an order the court must resentence the defendant in accordance with the law.

The Attorney General Office's was unable to locate Boyd's § 440 motion that gave rise to his re-sentencing. (See Dkt. No. 23: Attias 10/29/04 Letter.) The Court therefore relies upon Boyd's pre-sentence memorandum and the District Attorney's brief in response to Boyd's § 440 motion.