finding that a “house and the land upon which it is built constitute an inseparable ‘integrated unit' for” purposes of the economic loss rule
[…] In this context, the word "action" means "[a] civil or criminal judicial proceeding." See Action , Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also id. Action at Law (defining "action at law" as "[a] civil suit stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy"); cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (defining "action" in a statute-of-limitations context as including "counterclaims and cross-complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief is sought"); id. § 78B-6-202(6) (defining "civil action" in an alternative-dispute-resolution context as "an action in which a party seeks monetary or equitable relief at common law or pursuant to statute"). By filing tort claims against IGES, Plaintiffs commenced an "action" against it, as that word is used in the statute.