finding that a “house and the land upon which it is built constitute an inseparable ‘integrated unit' for” purposes of the economic loss rule
[…] Mandalay Resort Group , 125 Nev. 66, 206 P.3d 81, 89 (2009) (en banc) (considering geotechnical engineers to be design professionals for the purposes of the economic loss rule). Given these realities, geotechnical engineers are considered "design professionals" as that term is defined in another analogous section of the Utah Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 13-8-2(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2013) (defining "design professional" as "an architect, engineer , or land surveyor," including "any other person who, for a fee or other compensation, performs services similar to the services of an architect, engineer , or land surveyor in connection with the development of land" (emphasis added)).