finding that a “house and the land upon which it is built constitute an inseparable ‘integrated unit' for” purposes of the economic loss rule
[…] Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City , 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248 P.3d 465.
¶12 As an initial matter, we think it plain that the tort claims Plaintiffs filed against IGES constitute "an action." In this context, the word "action" means "[a] civil or criminal judicial proceeding." See Action , Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also id. Action at Law (defining "action at law" as "[a] civil suit stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy"); cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (defining "action" in a statute-of-limitations context as including "counterclaims and cross-complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief is sought"); id. § 78B-6-202(6) (defining "civil action" in an alternative-dispute-resolution context as "an action in which a party seeks monetary or equitable relief at common law or pursuant to statute").