finding that a “house and the land upon which it is built constitute an inseparable ‘integrated unit' for” purposes of the economic loss rule
[…] Yates , 2012 UT 45, 285 P.3d 1168 ; Davencourt at Pilgrims Landing Homeowners Ass’n v. Davencourt at Pilgrims Landing, LC , 2009 UT 65, 221 P.3d 234, the disputes giving rise to those cases arose before enactment of the statute, and therefore the opinions in those cases relied largely on the common law and did not directly interpret the statute.
¶9 Utah’s statutory economic loss rule provides that "an action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of the contract," Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(1), and that, in general, "an action for defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer," id. § 78B-4-513(4). The statute contains an exception, however, for "damage to other property." Id. § 78B-4-513(2). IGES contends that Plaintiffs’ tort claims against it constitute "action[s] for defective design or construction," and are therefore barred by the statutory economic loss rule.