applying doctrine to contract for engineering services
[…] See id. (citing Utah Code § 13-8-2(1)(c)). Specifically, the statute states that "=[d]esign professional' means an architect, engineer, or land surveyor. It includes any other person who, for a fee or other compensation, performs services similar to the services of an architect, engineer, or land surveyor in connection with the development of land." Utah Code § 13-8-2(1)(c) (emphasis added).
¶27 The legislature provides another helpful definition in the statute establishing the statute of limitations for actions related to improvements in real property. See id. § 78B-2-225. The statute applies to any claim for "acts, errors, omissions, or breach of duty arising out of or related to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement." Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(b) (emphasis added). The persons who are protected by the statute of limitations - called "providers" in the statute-are defined as "any person . . . contributing to, providing, or performing . . . studies, plans, specifications, drawings, designs, value engineering, cost or quantity estimates, surveys, staking, construction, installation, or labor to an improvement." Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(f)(i)(A). The broad scope of this definition indicates that the legislature views the services that constitute design and construction (and here, installation) quite comprehensively.