applying doctrine to contract for engineering services
[…] ¶26 Since the Economic Loss Statute does not define design, we agree with the court of appeals that it is useful to consider "how [the legislature] has defined similar terms in analogous contexts." Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Servs. Inc., 2019 UT App 112, ¶ 18, 446 P.3d 594 (citing Wasatch Crest Ins. Co. v. LWP Claims Adm'rs Corp., 2007 UT 32, ¶¶ 13-14, 158 P.3d 548). The court of appeals correctly noted that in the Utah Code Title involving commerce and trade, the definition of "design professional" includes engineers. See id. (citing Utah Code § 13-8-2(1)(c)). Specifically, the statute states that "=[d]esign professional' means an architect, engineer, or land surveyor. It includes any other person who, for a fee or other compensation, performs services similar to the services of an architect, engineer, or land surveyor in connection with the development of land." Utah Code § 13-8-2(1)(c) (emphasis added).
¶27 The legislature provides another helpful definition in the statute establishing the statute of limitations for actions related to improvements in real property.