applying doctrine to contract for engineering services
[…] When an independent duty exists, the economic loss rule does not bar a tort claim because the claim is based on a recognized independent duty of care and thus does not fall within the scope of the rule.Hermansen v. Tasulis, 2002 UT 52, ¶ 17, 48 P.3d 235 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). 7
B. The Statutory Rule
¶19 In 2008, the legislature codified the economic loss rule with respect to actions "for defective design or construction." Utah Code § 78B-4-513(1). The Statute provides that:
(1). . . [A]n action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of the contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.
(2) An action for defective design or construction may include damage to other property or physical personal injury if the damage or injury is caused by the defective design or construction.
. . . .
(4) Except as provided in Subsection[] (2) . . ., an action for defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer.
(5) If a person in privity of contract sues for defective design or construction under this section, nothing in this section precludes the person from bringing, in the same suit, another cause of action to which the person is entitled based on an intentional or willful breach of a duty existing in law.Id. § 78B-4-513(1) to (2), (4) to (5).
II. INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF THE ECONOMIC LOSS STATUTE
¶20 We continue to apply the common law economic loss rule outside the context of defective design and construction claims. See HealthBanc Int'l, LLC v.