Wasatch Cty. v. Tax Com'n
[…] Mountain States Tel. Tel. Co. v. Payne, 782 P.2d 464, 466 (Utah 1989) (omission in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 14 The purpose of the statute at issue here is to provide each of the parties with the ability to meet their individual appeal needs based on the particular circumstances of the case. They may either pursue a trial de novo in the district court or proceed to appeal the Commission's decision in an appellate court. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-602 (2008); id. § 59-1-601 (granting the district court jurisdiction "to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the commission," which trial de novo "means an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record").