Hayden v. Hayden
[…] 2. Remand for further statement of decision renders premature any resolution of the propriety of the award of attorney fees under Probate Code section 11003, subdivision (b).

Generally, attorney’s fees are not recoverable absent a statute or agreement of the parties. This rule applies in probate matters. (Estate of Marré (1941) 18 Cal.2d 191, 192.) However, Probate Code section 11003, subdivision (b) provides: “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contest and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account....”