NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] For convenience and clarity, we refer to members of the Hayden family by their given names. No disrespect is intended.
All further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise specified.
OVERVIEW
This is the second appeal involving this estate. The sole issue raised in the instant appeal by Timothy is the propriety of the trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs to Dale pursuant to section 11003, subdivision (b), which provides: “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account....”
In January 2006, Timothy filed a final account. Dale filed a contest, consisting of exceptions and objections to Timothy’s final account. Timothy objected to the contest. Various aspects of the contest were resolved in Timothy’s favor.