NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (b) The value of property for purposes of distribution. [¶] (c) Actions taken by the personal representative not previously authorized or approved by the court, subject to Section 10590 (Independent Administration of Estates Act).”
However, “[e]ven where successful, the beneficiaries must bear their own attorney fees in contesting an accounting of an estate. An exception exists only where the administrator opposes the contest ‘without reasonable cause and in bad faith.’ (Prob. Code, § 11003, subd. (b).)” (Estate of Bonaccorsi (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 462, 473 (Bonaccorsi).)
The pertinent statute, section 11003 provides at subdivision (b): “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation or other interest of the personal representative in the estate and the personal representative is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.” (§ 11003, subd. (b), italics added.)
A practice guide explains “Prob. Code § 11003 may be invoked by the Probate Court in extreme cases similar to those involving situations justifying the sanctions under Code Civ. Proc. §§ 128.5 et seq.