NEDRA R. HASTINGS v. LARRY M. HASTINGS
[…] We find this to be a threshold matter that must be determined because if Special Judge Horne was not properly appointed, we must then determine whether the trial court's December 1, 2020 and May 4, 2021 orders are affected.
In support of her argument, Mother advances the proposition that Judge Michael's absences were not "necessary" as is required for the appointment of a special judge by Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 17-2-118 and 17-2-122. Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-118(a)-(e) provides a statutory framework and procedure for the appointment of a substitute judge when, "for good cause," a judge "of a state or county trial court of record is unable to hold court" "by reason of illness, physical incapacitation, vacation or absence from the city or judicial district on a matter related to the judge's judicial office[.]" Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-118(f) (2009) provides:
(f)(1) Subsections (a)-(e) shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court and appoints as a substitute judge:
(A) A duly elected or appointed judge of any inferior court; or
(B) A full-time officer of the judicial system under the judge's supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to that officer's duties as a judicial officer.(Emphasis added.) A similar statutory provision, and the one more relevant to this case, is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122 (2009), which provides:
(a) Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 [Special judges; selection; compensation] or § 17-2-109 [Congestion or delay in litigation; appointment of former judges] or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section.
(b) Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from
holding court and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge's supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer.(Emphasis added.) Here, Judge Michael appointed Special Judge Horne to preside over the November 24, 2020 and May 4, 2021 hearings pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122(b).