NEDRA R. HASTINGS v. LARRY M. HASTINGS
[…] (A) A duly elected or appointed judge of any inferior court; or
(B) A full-time officer of the judicial system under the judge's supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to that officer's duties as a judicial officer.(Emphasis added.) A similar statutory provision, and the one more relevant to this case, is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122 (2009), which provides:
(a) Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 [Special judges; selection; compensation] or § 17-2-109 [Congestion or delay in litigation; appointment of former judges] or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section.
(b) Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from
holding court and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge's supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer.(Emphasis added.) Here, Judge Michael appointed Special Judge Horne to preside over the November 24, 2020 and May 4, 2021 hearings pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122(b). Before each appointment, Judge Michael entered and signed a separate order appointing Special Judge Horne, and each order stated:
The Honorable Dan H. Michael, Judge of the Juvenile Court of Memphis and Shelby County, Tennessee finds it necessary to be absent from holding Court, and pursuant to T.C.A. 17-2-122(b) appoints as substitute Judge, Harold W. Horne, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee Supreme Court and a Magistrate appointed by him to serve as Special Judge in matters related to duties as a judicial officer.