No. 0691, Sept. Term, 2015.
[…] Many states have since adopted dormant mineral interests statutes. See Clearing Land Titles § 10:1, et seq. (3d ed.).
The General Assembly passed the Maryland Dormant Mineral Interests Act (“the Act”) by a unanimous vote in each house during the 2010 legislative session. See 2010 Laws, ch. 268 (S.B.288), ch. 269 (H.B.320). The Act created a new cause of action, allowing a surface owner of real property subject to a mineral interest to terminate a dormant mineral interest. Env. § 15–1203(a)(1). The action is “in the nature of and require[s] the same notice as is required in an action to quiet title as set forth in § 14–108 of the Real Property Article.” Env. § 15–1203(b)(1). “A court order that terminates a mineral interest merges the terminated mineral interest, including express and implied appurtenant surface rights and obligations, with the surface estate in shares proportionate to the ownership of the surface estate, subject to existing liens for taxes or assessments.” Env. § 15–1203 (d)(2).
The legislation had previously been introduced in the 2009 session, and had been unanimously approved in the House of Delegates, but failed to receive a vote in committee in the Senate. See H.B. 748. A Senate bill, S.B. 775 (2009), also died.