No. 0691, Sept. Term, 2015.
[…] Although not quite the two-year grace period in Muskin, it provides for a similar grace period of one and a half years—the statute was enacted on May 4, 2010 and allowed the filing of a petition only on or after October 1, 2011. See John Deere Const., 406 Md. at 148, 957 A.2d 595 (Parties are presumed to be aware of the actions of the General Assembly). “The Maryland Constitution requires that a plaintiff must have a reasonable period of time, after the enactment of the new statute, to bring the cause of action which existed under prior law.” Dua, 370 Md. at 633, 805 A.2d 1061 ; see Env. § 15–1204(a) (“An owner of a mineral interest may record, at any time, a notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest or a part of a mineral interest”) (Emphasis added). In this case, the Sineses did not file a petition until November 20, 2014, more than four years after the law went into effect—providing the Harveys with a reasonable period of time to exercise their rights.