No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] The Act
DMIA creates a right in a surface owner of realty that is subject to a severed mineral interest to maintain an action to terminate that severed mineral interest as long as the mineral interest is dormant. No such action was permitted during a one-year grace period following the effective date of the Act. En. § 15–1203(a)(1). A mineral interest is dormant if, for twenty or more years preceding an action to terminate, it has not been used and it is not the subject of a notice recorded during that minimum twenty-year period. En. § 15–1203(a)(2).
En. § 15–1203(a)(2) reads:
"A mineral interest is dormant for the purpose of this subtitle if:
"(i) The mineral interest is unused for a period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest; and
"(ii) Notice of the mineral interest was not recorded during the period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest."
The notice referred to in § 15–1203(a)(2)(ii) is a notice of intent to preserve mineral interest authorized by § 15–1204, described infra .
Owners of mineral interests can prevent a court from concluding that their interests are dormant by acting in such a way that is "using" the interest.