No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] These actions are active mineral operations, payment of certain taxes relating to the mineral interest, "[r]ecordation of an instrument that creates, reserves, or otherwise evidences ... the mineral interest," or recordation of a judgment that specifically references the interest. § 15–1203(c). The owner of a mineral interest who wishes to preserve it "may record, at any time, a notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest," or part thereof. § 15–1204(a)(1). Certain information identifying the mineral interest is required. § 15–1204(c).
Section 15–1203(c), as of the entry of final judgment, provided:
"(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following actions taken by or under the authority of the owner of a mineral interest in relation to any mineral that is part of the mineral interest shall constitute use of the entire mineral interest:
"(i) Active mineral operations on or below the surface of the real property or other property utilized or pooled with the real property, including production, geophysical exploration, exploratory or developmental drilling, mining, exploitation, and development of minerals;