No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] "(ii) Notice of the mineral interest was not recorded during the period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest."
(Emphasis added). Nothing in the Act alters the ordinary rule that the "commencement" of an action, here to terminate mineral rights, is the date of filing of the initial petition. Maryland Rules of Procedure, Rule 12–704, "Termination of dormant mineral interest," states that, after October 1, 2011, a surface owner "may initiate an action to terminate." Rule 12–704(a)(1). Thus, the three above-described notices were late.
En. § 15–1205 permits the filing of a late notice to preserve "as a condition of dismissal of the action, if the owner of the mineral interest pays the litigation expenses incurred by the surface owner." § 15–1205(b). But, § 15–1205 does not apply where the mineral interest has been unused "for a period of 40 years or more preceding the commencement of the action." § 15–1205(c). The parties stipulated that none of the specified acts that constitute "use" had taken place in the forty years "preceding the filing of the Petition for Termination in this action," and that they had no knowledge of "use" at any time after the Sarah Wright deeds were operative.