No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] "(iv) Recordation of a judgment or decree that makes a specific reference to the mineral interest.
"(2) The injection of substances for the purpose of disposal or storage does not constitute use of a mineral interest."
In addressing both the petition to terminate mineral interests and the notice of intent to preserve such interests, the Act recognizes that there most likely will be difficulties in identifying the owners of a severed, dormant, mineral interest. Section 15–1201(g)(1) defines " 'Unknown or missing owner' " as
"any person vested with a severed mineral interest whose present identity or location cannot be determined:
"(i) From the records of the county where the severed mineral interest is located; or
"(ii) By diligent inquiry in the vicinity of the owner's last known place of residence."
The defined term includes heirs, successors, or assignees. § 15–1201(g)(2).