No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Petitioners conclude that their mineral rights have been preserved in their entirety.
It should be noted that the circuit court found as an ultimate fact that the surface owners made a diligent inquiry to designate interests held by unknown or missing heirs and that finding is not challenged before us.
The circuit court rejected the above-described contention by the petitioners for reasons with which we fully agree. Under En. § 15–1203(a)(2) a mineral interest is dormant if two elements are met:
"(i) The mineral interest is unused for a period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement
of termination of the mineral interest; and
"(ii) Notice of the mineral interest was not recorded during the period of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest."
(Emphasis added). Nothing in the Act alters the ordinary rule that the "commencement" of an action, here to terminate mineral rights, is the date of filing of the initial petition.