No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Section 15–1201(g)(1) defines " 'Unknown or missing owner' " as
"any person vested with a severed mineral interest whose present identity or location cannot be determined:
"(i) From the records of the county where the severed mineral interest is located; or
"(ii) By diligent inquiry in the vicinity of the owner's last known place of residence."
The defined term includes heirs, successors, or assignees. § 15–1201(g)(2).
Thus, § 15–1203(b)(2) provides that an action to terminate "may be maintained, whether or not the owner of the severed mineral interest is an unknown or missing owner." Such an action "must be in the nature of and require the same notice as is required in an action to quiet title as set forth in § 14–108 of the Real Property Article." En. § 15–1203(b)(1).