No. 16, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Such an action "must be in the nature of and require the same notice as is required in an action to quiet title as set forth in § 14–108 of the Real Property Article." En. § 15–1203(b)(1).
The Act also recognizes that the owners of certain severed dormant mineral rights might, as here, not have filed a notice of intent to preserve because the owners were unaware that they owned such rights until they received notice of the filing of an action to terminate those rights. En. § 15–1205(b) & (c) address these circumstances with a compromise. Section 15–1205(b) provides:
"In an action to terminate a mineral interest in accordance with § 15–1203 of this subtitle, the court shall permit the
owner of the mineral interest to record a late notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest as a condition of dismissal of the action, if the owner of the mineral interest pays the litigation expenses incurred by the surface owner of the real property that is subject to the mineral interest."
Section 15–1205(c), however, imposes the following limitation:
"This section does not apply in an action in which a mineral interest has been unused in accordance with § 15–1203 of this subtitle for a period of 40 years or more preceding the commencement of the action."
We turn now to the arguments of the petitioning mineral rights owners.
Discussion
I
Petitioners rest their first argument on two provisions of the Maryland Constitution.