Beattie v. State
[…] DeHogue v. State, 190 Md.App. 532, 547, 989 A.2d 759 (2010). CL § 2–210, criminally negligent manslaughter, however, criminalizes the defendant's failure to perceive a substantial and unjustified risk that death would occur. Thus, the two offenses differ in the defendant's mental state, i.e., his or her consciousness of the risk of his or her conduct. See 96 Op. Md. Att'y Gen. 128.

Thus, there now exists a clear distinction between criminally negligent manslaughter and manslaughter by operating a vehicle in a grossly negligent manner. The question here is whether CL § 2–210 provides constitutionally sufficient guidance regarding the proscribed conduct. We answer that question in the affirmative.

As indicated, CL § 2–210 provides that “a person acts in a criminally negligent manner” when “(1) the person should be aware, but fails to perceive, that the person's conduct creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such a result will occur;” and “(2) the failure to perceive constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that would be exercised by a reasonable person.” We agree with the State that this language “is sufficiently clear that there is no need to look beyond its language to understand its meaning.” Parker v. State, 189 Md.App. 474, 484, 985 A.2d 72 (2009). The statute explains the scope of criminal negligence in clear, readily understandable terms.