Billups v. State
[…] In making that determination, "[w]e 'must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [we] would have chosen a different reasonable inference.'" Donati, 215 Md. App. at 718 (citing Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011)). In so doing, '[w]e defer to the fact finder's 'opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]'" Neal, 191 Md. App. at 314 (citations omitted).

Criminally negligent manslaughter by vehicle is proscribed by § 2-210(b) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code, which states that "[a] person may not cause the death of another as the result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a criminally negligent manner." A person acts in a criminally negligent manner when: "(1) the person should be aware, but fails to perceive, that the person's conduct creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such a result will occur; and (2) the failure to perceive constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that would be exercised by a reasonable person." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 2-210(c). Thus, in order to sustain a conviction for criminally negligent manslaughter by vehicle, the State must establish that a defendant's "conduct created a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death" and that "his failure to perceive this risk was a gross deviation from the standard of care that would be exercised by a reasonable person." Beattie v. State, 216 Md. App. 667, 685 (2014). Factors relevant in that assessment include: