Harrison v. Yarborough
[…] Petitioner's claim that the trial court should have excluded the witnesses testimony because it was contradictory is simply without merit, as credibility issues are a jury determination. Accordingly, Petitioner fails to state a claim for relief.

"Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Cal Evid. Code § 1235. California Evidence Code section 770 states:

Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:
(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.

Moreover, an error of the trial court in admitting evidence under California law does not violate the United States Constitution and is not the basis for habeas corpus relief.Hendricks v. Vasquez, 974 F.2d 1099, 1105 (9th Cir. 1992).