Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code § 323.79 ("Any party to any proceeding instituted pursuant to sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code who is aggrieved in any of the proceedings of the county board of revision under those sections may file an appeal in the court of common pleas pursuant to Chapters 2505 and 2506 of the Revised Code upon a final order of foreclosure and forfeiture by the board"). An administrative appeal under Ohio Rev. Code § 323.79 differs from a traditional Ohio Rev. Code 2506 appeal, however, because the appeal under Ohio Rev. Code § 323.79 "shall proceed as an appeal de novo and may include issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision, as well as other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal and that are pertinent to the abandoned land that is the subject of those proceedings." Id. Thus, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.79 appears to allow an aggrieved party to file new, constitutional claims arising from the tax foreclosure proceedings.