Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Code § 323.65(A). A property owner can prevent the direct transfer of land under Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78 by showing that the land is not abandoned, by paying the outstanding taxes and impositions (or entering into a payment plan), or by exercising their statutory right of redemption before the expiration of the 28-day alternative redemption period. But, if the property is "abandoned land" and the property owner fails to pay the outstanding taxes owed before the expiration of the 28-day alternative redemption period, then Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78 provides that "* * * any statutory or common law right of redemption in the parcel by its owner shall be forever terminated after the expiration of the alternative redemption period and that the parcel shall be transferred by deed directly to the requesting municipal corporation, township, county, school district, community development corporation, or county land reutilization corporation without appraisal and without a sale, free and clear of all impositions and any other liens on the property, which shall be deemed forever satisfied and discharged." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.78 provides that "[t]he court or board of revision shall order such a transfer regardless of whether the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel," and that "[n]o further act of confirmation or other order shall be required for such a transfer, or for the extinguishment of any statutory or common law right of redemption." Id.