Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Code § 323.78 "regardless of whether the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel."

In creating this expedited foreclosure procedure for abandoned, tax delinquent lands, the General Assembly implemented a number of procedural safeguards to protect the rights of affected property owners who want to contest the foreclosure or pay their delinquent taxes. First, with respect to service of process, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.66(C) provides that "the clerk of court, in the same manner as in civil actions, shall provide summons and notice of hearings, maintain an official case file, docket all proceedings, and tax as costs all necessary actions in connection therewith in furtherance of the foreclosure of abandoned land" under sections 323.65 to 323.79. Id. Moreover, under Ohio Rev.