Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] (Amd. Compl. ¶ 6). Under this statutory procedure, if a tax delinquent property involves "abandoned" land, as defined by Ohio Revised Code § 323.65(A), the County Treasurer may initiate a foreclosure proceeding with the county Board of Revision, which upon any adjudication of foreclosure, may order disposition of the abandoned land by public auction or by other conveyance in the manner prescribed by sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code. See Ohio Rev. Code § 323.66(A).

Under Ohio Rev. Code § 323.65(A), the administrative tax foreclosure procedures set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 323.65 through Ohio Rev. Code § 323.79 only apply to tax delinquent lands "that are unoccupied and that first appeared on the [tax delinquent] list compiled under division (C) of section 323.67 of the Revised Code, or the delinquent tax list or delinquent vacant land tax list compiled under section 5721.03 of the Revised Code ... at any time after the county auditor makes the certification of the delinquent land list under section 5721.011 of the Revised Code." Id. Moreover, the subject property must be "unoccupied," which is defined by Ohio Rev. Code § 323.65(F) to mean: "(a) [n]o building, structure, land, or other improvement that is subject to taxation and that is located on the parcel is physically inhabited as a dwelling; (b) no trade or business is actively being conducted on the parcel by the owner, a tenant, or another party occupying the parcel pursuant to a lease or other legal authority, or in a building, structure, or other improvement that is subject to taxation and that is located on the parcel; [or] (c) [t]he parcel is uninhabited and there are no signs that it is undergoing a change in tenancy and remains legally habitable, or that it is undergoing improvements, as indicated by an application for a building permit or other facts indicating that the parcel is experiencing ongoing improvements." Id.

Traditional tax foreclosures in Ohio follow the same basic procedure as routine mortgage foreclosures. The county treasurer files a lawsuit in the common pleas court, a judgment of foreclosure is rendered, and the property is sold at public auction. See Ohio Rev.