Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] First, with respect to service of process, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.66(C) provides that "the clerk of court, in the same manner as in civil actions, shall provide summons and notice of hearings, maintain an official case file, docket all proceedings, and tax as costs all necessary actions in connection therewith in furtherance of the foreclosure of abandoned land" under sections 323.65 to 323.79. Id. Moreover, under Ohio Rev. Code § 323.69(B)(1), the Summons served by the clerk of courts must provide notice to "the addressee that delinquent taxes stand charged against the abandoned land," and that the subject property may be sold or transferred "in the manner prescribed in sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code," and that the owner or other addressee may redeem the land by paying the total of the impositions against the land at any time before confirmation of sale or transfer of the parcel as prescribed in sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code or before the expiration of the alternative