Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code § 323.70(B). Thus, the record owner of the parcel has the automatic right to transfer the case to the common pleas court under Ohio Rev. Code § 323.70(B).

Third, the relevant statutes provide that the affected property owner or other interested parties shall have the right to terminate the foreclosure proceedings at any time by paying all outstanding taxes in full, or by showing that the impositions have been paid in full. Ohio Rev. Code § 323.72(A)(2). In this regard, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.72(B) provides: "If the record owner, lienholder, or other person shows by a preponderance of the evidence that all impositions against the parcel have been paid, the board shall dismiss the complaint and remove the parcel of abandoned land from the abandoned land list, and that land shall not be offered for sale or otherwise conveyed under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code." Id. Moreover, Ohio Rev. Code § 323.72(B) provides that "if the board determines that the impositions have been paid, then the board, on its own motion, may dismiss the case without a hearing." Id.