Any party to any proceeding instituted pursuant to sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code who is aggrieved in any of the proceedings of the county board of revision under those sections may file an appeal in the court of common pleas pursuant to Chapters 2505. and 2506. of the Revised Code upon a final order of foreclosure and forfeiture by the board. A final order of foreclosure and forfeiture occurs upon confirmation of any sale or upon confirmation of any conveyance or transfer to a certificate holder, community development organization, county land reutilization corporation organized under Chapter 1724. of the Revised Code, municipal corporation, county, or township pursuant to sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code. An appeal as provided in this section shall proceed as an appeal de novo and may include issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision, as well as other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal and that are pertinent to the abandoned land that is the subject of those proceedings.
An appeal shall be filed not later than fourteen days after one of the following dates:
The court does not have jurisdiction to hear any appeal filed after the expiration of the applicable fourteen-day period. If the fourteenth day after the date on which the order is filed with the clerk of court falls upon a weekend or official holiday during which the court is closed, then the filing shall be made on the next day the court is open for business.
The expiration of the fourteen-day period in which an appeal may be filed with respect to an abandoned parcel under this section shall not extinguish or otherwise affect the right of a party to redeem the parcel as otherwise provided in sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code.
R.C. § 323.79