Ohio Rev. Code § 323.66
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 323.66 - Expedited foreclosure by board of revision on unoccupied land
(A) In lieu of utilizing the judicial foreclosure proceedings and other procedures and remedies available under sections 323.25 to 323.28 or under Chapter 5721., 5722., or 5723. of the Revised Code, a county board of revision created under section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, upon the board's initiative, expressed by resolution, may foreclose the state's lien for real estate taxes upon abandoned land in the county and, upon the complaint of a certificate holder or county land reutilization corporation, foreclose the lien of the state or the certificate holder held under sections 5721.30 to 5721.43 of the Revised Code. The board shall order disposition of the abandoned land by public auction or by other conveyance in the manner prescribed by sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code.
(B)
(1) A county board of revision may adopt rules as are necessary to administer cases subject to its jurisdiction under Chapter 5715. or adjudicated under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code, as long as the rules are consistent with rules adopted by the tax commissioner under Chapter 5715. of the Revised Code. Rules adopted by a board shall be limited to rules relating to hearing procedure, the scheduling and location of proceedings, case management, and practice forms.
(2) A county board of revision, upon any adjudication of foreclosure under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code, may prepare final orders of sale and deeds. For such purposes, the board may create its own order of sale and deed forms. The sheriff or clerk of court shall execute and deliver any forms prepared under this division in the manner prescribed in sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code.
(C) In addition to all other duties and functions provided by law, under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code the clerk of court, in the same manner as in civil actions, shall provide summons and notice of hearings, maintain an official case file, docket all proceedings, and tax as costs all necessary actions in connection therewith in furtherance of the foreclosure of abandoned land under those sections. The county board of revision shall file with the clerk of court all orders and adjudications of the board, and the clerk shall docket, as needed, and journalize all orders and adjudications so filed by the board. The clerk may utilize the court's existing journal or maintain a separate journal for purposes of sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code. Other than notices of hearings, the orders and adjudications of the board shall not become effective until journalized by the clerk. Staff of the board of revision may schedule and execute, and file with the clerk of courts, notices of hearings.
(D) For the purpose of efficiently and promptly implementing sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code, the prosecuting attorney of the county, the county treasurer, the clerk of court of the county, the county auditor, and the sheriff of the county may promulgate rules, not inconsistent with sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code, regarding practice forms, forms of notice for hearings and notice to parties, forms of orders and adjudications, fees, publication, and other procedures customarily within their official purview and respective duties.
R.C. §323.66
Effective Date: 9/28/2006; 2008 SB353 4/7/2009 .