01-11-2019
[…] However, Capell & Howard argues on appeal that it has an attorney's lien on the proceeds collected from the settlement incorporated into the February 2017 judgment and that Meadows properly sought to have the dispute over the attorney fee decided by filing a motion.
Specifically, Capell & Howard contends that Ala. Code 1975, § 34-3-61, provides for a lien in favor of an attorney. The statute reads, in its entirety, as follows:
"(a) Attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them, in reference thereto, and may retain such papers until the claims are satisfied, and may apply such money to the satisfaction of the claims.