Boykin Timber & Farm Resources, Inc. v. Nix
[…] Kendall will recover the full amount indicated by the employment agreement as interpreted by the trial court, 1/3 of the value of the condominium unit rentals and sale, subject to a duty to account to Nix pursuant to the employment contract, unless the trial court lacked the requisite subject matter jurisdiction.

The Boykins contend that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter a personal judgment for monetary damages to enforce a § 34-3-61 (c) lien on realty or personalty recovered in the original action. In a § 34-3-61 (c) proceeding, the attorney's lien can attach only to the actual property recovered in the original action: "Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property, and upon all judgments for the recovery of the same, attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on the property recovered. . . ." Code 1975, § 34-3-61 (c) (emphasis added). The recovery of the Lagman stock in the original action necessarily circumscribed the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court, and the stock thus represented the only property upon which the § 34-3-61 (c) lien could attach.