CA 22-00180-KD-MU
[…] The existence of a duty is determined by a number of factors, including (1) the nature of the defendant's activity; (2) the relationship between the parties; and (3) the type of injury or harm threatened. The key factor is whether the injury was foreseeable by the defendant.Pritchett v. ICN Medical Alliance, Inc., 938 So.2d 933, 937 (Ala. 2006) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted), quoting Taylor v. Smith, 892 So.2d 887, 891-92 (Ala. 2004).
Here, Plaintiff claims that State Farm owed it a duty under Alabama Code § 34-3-61(b), which provides, in relevant measure, as follows: “Upon actions and judgments for money, they [attorneys] shall have a lien superior to all liens but tax liens, and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy the action or judgment, until the lien or claim of the attorney for his or her fees is fully satisfied[.]” Ala.Code § 34-3-61(b). In other words, Plaintiff claims that State Farm owed it a duty under § 34-3-61(b) to refrain from settling Skelton's claim against it until Shelby Roden's claim for attorney's fees was fully satisfied.