NO. 01-17-00793-CV
[…] The ad valorem tax applicable to commercial aircraft is governed by Chapter 21 of the Tax Code. If a commercial aircraft is used both in and outside Texas, the appraisal district "shall allocate to this state the portion of the fair market value of the aircraft that fairly reflects its use in this state." "Allocation" is a determination of the ratio of usage of personal property within distinct geographic areas when the property has been used in more than one geographic area. Allocation affects the calculation of the tax.
See Tex. Tax Code § 21.10(c) ("The chief appraiser shall make an entry on the appraisal records for the property indicating the property owner’s liability for the penalty and shall deliver a written notice of imposition of the penalty, explaining the reason for its imposition, to the property owner.").
Id. § 21.05(a).
See id. §§ 21.03 –.031, 21.05; Tex. Gas Transmission , 105 S.W.3d at 91 n.3.
Under a statute that became effective in 2013, to receive an allocation the property owner must apply for it by filing an "allocation application form."