NO. 01-17-00793-CV
[…] (1) the chief appraiser shall note on the property’s appraisal record for the year:
(A) that the allocation has been granted;
(B) the market value of the property;
(C) the allocation formula factor; and
(D) the appraised value of the property after allocation.
(2) the chief appraiser shall retain a record of the allocation for three years after it is granted, including:
(A) the rendition form requesting allocation;
(B) supporting documents filed by the property owner; and
(C) the formula chosen and calculations used in making the allocations.
Tex. Tax Code § 21.09(e) ("The filing of a rendition under Chapter 22 is not a condition of qualification for an allocation.").
Several other factors undercut PXP Aircraft’s argument that it actually did request an extension for its allocation application, and that the appraisal district actually did grant it, so that the application was not late and no penalty was warranted.