NO. 01-17-00793-CV
[…] Assuming without deciding that the appraisal district violated Section 21.10(c) by failing to deliver written notice explaining the reason for the penalty’s imposition, that circumstance has no relevance to the protest in light of the facts that the Tax Code contains no statutory provisions for the waiver of an allocation penalty, and PXP Aircraft has not demonstrated any prejudice resulting from the lack of a written explanation for an allocation penalty that applies in only one circumstance: a late application.
See id. § 21.10(c) ("The chief appraiser shall make an entry on the appraisal records for the property indicating the property owner’s liability for the penalty and shall deliver a written notice of imposition of the penalty, explaining the reason for its imposition, to the property owner.").
See id. § 21.10(b).
In sum, PXP Aircraft provides no legal argument to explain why it was not responsible for complying with the statutory deadline, which directly affected the taxation of its business, or why it was entitled to rely on the appraisal district to explain how the law applied.