NO. 01-17-00793-CV
[…] The acknowledgement stated: "Your rendition extension request has been submitted." The document further stated: "The automatic 30-day extension of the deadline for filing a rendition on the property ... has been granted." It explained the procedure for obtaining "an additional 15 day extension based on good cause": "you must have filed a timely request for the May 15 extension" and "[y]ou must explain your reason for your good cause request." The document made no express reference to granting an extension to file the allocation application.
See id. § 22.23(b) ("On written request by the property owner, the chief appraiser shall extend a deadline for filing a rendition statement or property report to May 15.").
See id. ("The chief appraiser may further extend the deadline an additional 15 days upon good cause shown in writing by the property owner.").
PXP Aircraft subsequently filed its rendition paperwork along with its allocation application form on May 14, 2015. Later that year, the appraisal district sent PXP Aircraft its 2015 Property Tax Statement for the aircraft.