03-21-00069-CV
[…] The owner's preparation and filing of annual declarations and monthly statements are tasks different from the taxing authorities' preparation of the tax bill and further billing or crediting based on the prepayments. Compare Tex. Tax Code § 23.1241(f) ("Except as provided by Section 23.1242(k), not later than February 1 of each year, or, in the case of a dealer who was not in business on January 1, not later than 30 days after commencement of business, each dealer shall file a declaration with the chief appraiser and file a copy with the collector."), and id. § 23.1242(f) ("On or before the 20th day of each month, a dealer shall file with the collector the statement covering the sale, lease, or rental of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented by the dealer in the preceding month."), with id. § 23.1242(h) ("A taxing unit shall, on its tax bill prepared for the owner of a dealer's heavy equipment inventory, separately itemize the taxes levied against the dealer's heavy equipment inventory. When the tax bill is prepared for a dealer's heavy equipment inventory, the assessor for the taxing unit, or an entity, if any, other than the collector, that collects taxes on behalf of the taxing unit, shall provide the collector a true and correct copy of the tax bill sent to the owner, including taxes levied against the dealer's heavy equipment inventory.").