03-21-00069-CV
[…] The annual declarations and monthly tax statements here thus do not raise a fact issue about whether Ector County authorities took the downstream step of appraisal.
The owner's preparation and filing of annual declarations and monthly statements are tasks different from the taxing authorities' preparation of the tax bill and further billing or crediting based on the prepayments. Compare Tex. Tax Code § 23.1241(f) ("Except as provided by Section 23.1242(k), not later than February 1 of each year, or, in the case of a dealer who was not in business on January 1, not later than 30 days after commencement of business, each dealer shall file a declaration with the chief appraiser and file a copy with the collector."), and id. § 23.1242(f) ("On or before the 20th day of each month, a dealer shall file with the collector the statement covering the sale, lease, or rental of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented by the dealer in the preceding month."), with id. § 23.1242(h) ("A taxing unit shall,