Harripersaud v. Barkley
[…] The Appellate Division held that the Petitioner's challenges to the prosecutor's questioning of defense witnesses during cross-examination and to comments made by the prosecutor during summation, and his claim that the cumulative effect of this prosecutorial misconduct constituted reversible error "were largely unpreserved for appellate review" and in any event "without merit." Harripersaud, 2004 N.Y. slip op. 00534. The Appellate Division rested its decision on New York C.P.L. § 470.05, which preserves for appellate review only those questions of law as to which "a protest . . . was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." Id.

It is well established that "federal habeas review is foreclosed when a state court has expressly relied on a procedural default as an independent and adequate state ground, even where the state court has also ruled in the alternative on the merits of the federal claim." Velasquez v.