Harper v. State
[…] This finding is not clearly erroneous. See Jenkins, supra;Conzo, supra. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the plea in bar on this ground.

Judgment affirmed in part, reversed in part, and case remanded with direction.

All the Justices concur, except MELTON, J., who dissents. NAHMIAS, J., disqualified, and BLACKWELL, J., not participating.



MELTON, Justice, dissenting in part.

Because I believe that the indictment sets forth a potential claim covered by the tolling provision of OCGA § 17–3–2.2, I must respectfully dissent from Division 2 of the majority opinion.

OCGA § 17–3–2.2 provides:

In addition to any periods excluded pursuant to Code Section 17–3–2, if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17–3–1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier.
The indictment brought against the defendants in this case states the following: