Harper v. State
[…] In addition, limitation periods for prosecutions are tolled under OCGA § 17–3–2.2 “if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, ... until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency....” Each count of the indictment asserted that OCGA § 17–3–2.2 applied because one of the alleged victims, Mr. Glock, was over the age of 65 at the time each alleged offence occurred. Each count also asserted that the “accused defendants and crime were unknown to the State, as contemplated by [OCGA] § 17–3–2(2) until” some date that varied between June 8, 2007 and the month of December 2009, depending upon the count.

.OCGA § 17–3–2.2 reads:
In addition to any periods excluded pursuant to Code Section 17–3–2, if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17–3–1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. Except for prosecutions for crimes for which the law provides a statute of limitations longer than 15 years, prosecution shall not commence more than 15 years after the commission of the crime.

The indictment was returned on January 22, 2010. The RICO count alleged that acts of racketeering activity occurred through February 17, 2009, within five years of the return of the indictment. See OCGA § 16–14–8. The counts of theft and attempted theft were alleged to have occurred on various dates between November 6, 2001, and April 11, 2003, all of which were more than four years prior to the return of the indictment. See OCGA § 17–3–1(c). Accordingly, the State's essential argument is that, as Mr. Glock was a victim over the age of 65, by operation of OCGA § 17–3–2.2, the statute of limitation applicable to theft and attempted theft charges did not begin to run until the offense was reported to law enforcement personnel, which dates were within four years of the return of the indictment.