Royal v. State
[…] After the interview of another witness on August 1, 2006, the investigator talked with an investigator with the Georgia Office of Insurance. On August 10, 2006, the insurance investigator filed a formal referral of suspected insurance fraud to the Georgia Office of Insurance.

Royal contends the specified counts are barred by the four-year statute of limitation because the victim, UNUM, had actual knowledge of the crime at the time of the tip on May 3, 2006, and the State indicted him more than four years later on July 1, 2010. OCGA § 17–3–2(2) provides that “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced ... does not include any period in which ... [t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown.”

The counts at issue allege that Royal committed insurance fraud by making specific false statements in claim forms submitted between February 9, 2004 and June 30, 2006. They also allege that the crimes were “unknown to the State until and after July 5, 2006.”