Hardtke v. City of E. Grand Forks
[…] That is, she did not help or assist K.H. in evading law enforcement or in committing a crime. It is true that Douglas Place and its staff-including Hardtke-“aided” K.H. in a different, noncrime-furthering sense. They provided residential drug treatment services to her in line with a Stearns County District Court order. Hardtke could not rationally be arrested for aiding K.H. in violation of § 609.495 for lawful treatment-related activities she (and other Douglas Place staff) provided pursuant to the court order releasing K.H. to their care.

There is another problem with applying § 609.495 to support Hardtke's arrest. The statute requires that K.H. have been “on probation, parole, or supervised release because of a felony level conviction.” Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subdiv. 1(b) (emphasis added). As far as the record shows, K.H.'s designation to Douglas Place did not result from a felony (or lesser) conviction.