denying summary judgment on excessive force claim when officer immediately grabbed plaintiff after ordering her to remove her children from the car
[…] Locke, 613 F.3d 875, 880 (8th Cir. 2010) (quoting Baribeau v. City of Minneapolis, 596 F.3d 465, 478 (8th Cir. 2010)). Conversely, the officer is not entitled to qualified immunity if "the officer should have known that the arrest violated plaintiff's clearly established right." Walker v. City of Pine Bluff, 414 F.3d 989, 992 (8th Cir. 2005).
Additionally, in Minnesota, a peace officer may arrest without a warrant if, in the presence of the officer, a public offense has been committed or attempted, or if it is reasonably apparent that further criminal conduct will occur. See Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c)(1) (providing that a peace officer may arrest without a warrant "when a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer's presence"); Minn. R. Crim. P. 6.01, subd. 1(a)(3) (permitting a peace officer to make a warrantless" arrest in a misdemeanor case if "it reasonably appears . . . further criminal conduct will occur").