Hardison v. State
[…] By statute, he is clearly ineligible for parole. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3(1)(g)(i) (Rev. 2015); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-2(1)(j). In addition, because Hardison is ineligible for parole, he is also ineligible for a reduction of his sentence by earning trusty time or regular earned time (i.e., "good time"). See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138.1(2)(d) (Rev. 2015) ("An offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if: ... (d) The offender has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility, as prescribed under Section 47-7-3, for a conviction of robbery ... through the display of a deadly weapon ...."); Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139(1)(e) (Rev. 2015) ("An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if: ... (e) The inmate has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery ... with a deadly weapon."); Wells v. State , 936 So. 2d 479, 480 (¶5) (Miss. Ct.