Hardison v. State
[…] I. Under current law and precedent of this Court, Hardison is ineligible for parole or any other form of early release.

¶16. Before addressing Hardison's claim, it is helpful to clarify exactly what types of early release may be available to a prisoner and why Hardison is ineligible for each under current law and precedents of this Court.

¶17. Hardison pled guilty to the crime of armed robbery. By statute, he is clearly ineligible for parole. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3(1)(g)(i) (Rev. 2015); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-2(1)(j). In addition, because Hardison is ineligible for parole, he is also ineligible for a reduction of his sentence by earning trusty time or regular earned time (i.e., "good time"). See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138.1(2)(d) (Rev. 2015) ("An offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if: ... (d) The offender has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility, as prescribed under Section 47-7-3, for a conviction of robbery ... through the display of a deadly weapon ...."); Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139(1)(e) (Rev. 2015) ("An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if: ... (e) The inmate has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery ... with a deadly weapon."); Wells v.