NO. 2018-CP-01379-COA
[…] Thomas v. Miss. Dep't of Corr. , 248 So. 3d 786, 789 (¶8) (Miss. 2018), reh'g denied (June 14, 2018).
DISCUSSION
¶3. Givens bases his argument on section 47-5-142(1), which states that "any" offender shall be eligible to receive meritorious earned time, "subject to the provisions of this section ... as distinguished from earned time for good conduct and performance." He claims he should receive meritorious earned time since nothing in section 47-5-142 expressly prohibits him from being eligible.
¶4. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139(1)(d), however, prohibits Givens from being eligible, stating: "An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if ... [t]he inmate was convicted of a sex crime." "This Court has repeatedly held that, notwithstanding the broad language in section 47-5-142, eligibility for meritorious earned time is controlled by section 47-5-139." Mason v. Miss. Dep't of Corr. , 248 So. 3d 840, 841 (¶3) (Miss. Ct.