Hansber v. ULTA Beauty Cosmetics, LLC
[…] Instead, § 2810.3 provides an alternative theory of liability whereby a “client employer” and a “labor contractor” share a ll civil legal responsibility and liability for the payment of wages to a ll workers supplied by that labor contractor to the client employer for the workers' performance of labor within the client employer's usual course of business. § 2810.3(b). The statute makes clear that this theory of liability is “in addition to, and shall be supplemental of, any other theories of liability or requirement established by statute or common law.” § 2810.3(f). Here, Plaintiffs have pleaded other theories of liability against Ulta and the Doe defendants through their specific wage-and-hour, UCL, and PAGA claims.