1:21-CV-0145 AWI JLT
[…] 7. Eighth Cause of Action - 29 U.S.C. §§ 1831, 1832 - AWPA Violations
a. Legal Standard
In § 1831 and § 1832, AWPA sets out requirements and regulations regarding the conditions of employment for seasonal agricultural workers. See Doe v. D.M. Camp & Sons, 624 F.Supp.2d 1153, 1166 (E.D. Cal. 2008).
Section 1831(b) requires inter alia farm labor contractors to post at the place of employment in a conspicuous place a poster provided by the Secretary of Labor that sets forth rights and protections afforded by AWPA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1831(b); Fulford v. Alligator River Farms, LLC, 858 F.Supp.2d 550, 555 (E.D. N.C. 2012).
Section 1832(a) provides inter alia that each farm labor contractor who “employs any seasonal agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.” 29 U.S.C. § 1832(a). The term “wages” may be defined through any applicable federal, state, or local laws, and a failure to pay any applicable federal, state, or local wage constitutes a violation of § 1832(a). D.M. Camp, 624 F.Supp.2d at 1168.