1:21-CV-0145 AWI JLT
[…] As to the seventh cause of action, Mayen requests leave to amend to identify with more specificity the expenses he and others incurred but which were not reimbursed by CCH.
As to the eighth cause of action, Mayen states that Paragraphs 17 through 38 of the Complaint are sufficient to allege plausible violations of the AWPA.
Finally, as to the ninth cause of action, Mayen simply states that UCL's coverage is sweeping and that a plausible claim has been pled.
Discussion
1. First Cause of Action - Labor Code § 1194 - Failure to Pay Overtime
a. Legal Standard
In California, “any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a); Cortez v. Purolator Air Filtration Products Co., 23 Cal.4th 163, 169 n.5 (2000).