1:21-CV-0145 AWI JLT
[…] Fourth, arguments regarding an impermissible double recovery through a § 226 claim is a divisive area of law. However, this Court has held that a plaintiff may bring a derivative § 226 claim. See Hansber, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 192456 at *26 (and cases cited therein); Bates v. Leprino Foods Co., 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 204511, *18-*20 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 30, 2020). Therefore, the Complaint does not implicate an impermissible double recovery.
In sum, dismissal of the third cause of action is inappropriate.
4. Fourth Cause of Action - Labor Code §§ 201, 202 - Failure to Pay Wages upon Termination or Resignation
a. Legal Standard
California law requires wages to be paid in a timely manner at an employee's separation. “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Labor Code § 201(a); Bernstein v. Virgin Am., Inc., 3 F.4th 1127, 1143 (9th Cir. 2021).