Handel's Ent., Inc. v. Wood
[…] In case number 05MA70, Handel's appeal from the trial court's denial of attorney fees and also find fault with the trial court's determination that prejudgment interest accrued from the date the award was payable. The Woods cross-appeal the trial court's grant of prejudgment interest.

{¶ 10} For purposes of judicial economy, this court held that both cases would be heard together. (06/02/05 J.E. 04MA238). However, for ease of understanding, this opinion is divided by case number.

CASE NO. 04MA238

{¶ 11} The Woods sought to vacate the arbitration award on the basis of R.C. 2711.10. The power of the common pleas court to vacate an award under R.C. 2711.10 is very limited. This statute states:

{¶ 12} "In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

{¶ 13} "(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

{¶ 14} "(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.