DOCKET NO. A-2891-19
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:27D-132 (emphasis added).]
Without citing any authority, plaintiff argues that because the April Notice used the conjunctive — "and" — when citing the statute and regulation, both apply; since plaintiff had not secured any construction permit for the Property, the City had no right to demolish the structure.
The argument requires us to construe the language of the April Notice, but it ignores, for example, our discussion in Garden State Land Co. v. City of Vineland, 368 N.J. Super. 369 (App. Div. 2004). There, we were required to interpret N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5, which enables a municipality to enact demolition ordinances that require service of notice "upon the owner of and parties in interest in such a building." Id. at 377-78 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.5(b)). The statute defined "parties in interest" as those individual and business entities "who have interests of record in a building and any who are in actual possession thereof." Id. at 378 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.4(e)) (emphasis added).