DOCKET NO. A-2891-19
[…] Such work may include such demolition as may be necessary in order to eliminate any actual and immediate danger to human life; provided, however, that any demolition work shall not commence until at least [twenty-four] hours following service of notice of the pending demolition upon the owner, unless such service is not possible because the identity or the address of the owner cannot be determined from public records. Upon expiration of the [twenty-four]-hour period, demolition may proceed unless stayed by order of the Superior Court.Plaintiff correctly notes that N.J.S.A. 52:27D-132 relates to inspection of construction undertaken pursuant to a permit. It provides, in relevant part:
[N.J.A.C. 5.23-2.32(b)(2) (emphasis added).]
a. The enforcing agency shall periodically inspect all construction undertaken pursuant to a construction permit . . . .
. . . .
c. If the construction of a structure or building is being undertaken contrary to the provisions of a construction permit, this act, the code, or other applicable laws or ordinances, the enforcing agency may issue a stop construction order in writing . . . .
d. When an inspector or team of inspectors finds a violation of the provisions of a construction permit, the code, or other applicable laws and regulations at an owner-occupied single-family residence, and issues a notice of violation and an order to terminate the violation, the enforcing agency shall require the same inspector or team of inspectors who found the violation to undertake any subsequent reinspection thereof at the premises.
[N.J.S.A. 52:27D-132 (emphasis added).]