recognizing cause of action to invalidate stock option plan and enjoin issuance of options
[…] The principle, that fraud vitiates a contract, is admitted. But in attempting to administer relief in a court of law, another well settled principle is encountered, viz. that a seal imports a consideration, which cannot be gainsaid at law. The only inquiry is, whether the latter principle shall be abandoned, or the party complaining be required to go into equity for relief." ( 25 N.J.L., at p. 494).
The doctrine's full sweep was substantially curtailed by statute in 1871 and 1875 ( Rev. 1877, p. 380, § 16, p. 387, § 52), carried forward into N.J.S. 2A:82-3 and now reading as follows:
"In any claim upon a sealed instrument, a party may plead and set up, in defense thereto, fraud in the consideration of the contract upon which recovery is sought, or want or failure of consideration, as if the instrument were not sealed. In such cases the seal shall be only presumptive evidence of sufficient consideration, which presumption may be rebutted as if the instrument were not sealed."
The statute was held, however, not to apply to a release asserted as a bar to a cause of action, since it was not an instrument upon which a claim was being made. Braden v. Ward, 42 N.J.L. 518, 523 ( Sup. Ct. 1880); Waln v. Waln, 53 N.J.L. 429 ( E. A. 1891), id. 58 N.J.L. 640 ( E. A. 1896).