Haden v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Mistrials are an extreme remedy and defense counsel appeared to have been satisfied with the curative instructions given by the trial court. Furthermore, the Court of Criminal Appeals stated that there was no evidence that thejuror in question received any information as a result of the phone conversation; the purpose of Article 36.22 is to prevent outsiders from saying anything which might influence a juror. Thus, the focus is on whether the juror was biased as a result of the improper conversation, not whether the juror biased an outsider.

Article 36.22 specifies that “no person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the present and by the permission of the court.” The conversation at issue here, in which jurors asked Detective Brownlee where they could find out about information for their children on the internet and he told them to contact the Longview Police Department, did not relate to the case on trial, and so Article 36.22 did not apply.