No. PD–1909–11.
[…] An irreconcilable conflict would exist if both statutes were interpreted to permit the admission of a child's videotaped statements because the outcry statute would create a loophole for admitting evidence that does not meet the requirements of the more stringent video statute. For example, the video statute allows for admission of a child's videotaped statement only when the child is unavailable to testify, but, on the other hand, the outcry statute applies only when the victim is available to testify. CompareTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.071, § 1 (trial court must “determine[ ] that a child younger than 13 years of age would be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant”), with id. at art. 38.072, § 2(b)(3) (outcry statute hearsay exception applies only if child is younger than 14 years old and child “testifies or is available to testify” at trial).