No. PD–1909–11.
[…] SeeTex. Gov't Code § 311.023; Mahaffey v. State, 364 S.W.3d 908, 913 (Tex.Crim.App.2012) (in construing statutes, court may look to other provisions within entire statutory scheme rather than merely single, discrete provision at issue).
B. Analysis of Article 38.072 Statutory Language
The outcry statute creates a hearsay exception for a child-complainant's out-of-court “statements” that “describe the alleged offense,” so long as those statements were made “to the first [adult] person ... to whom the child ... made a statement about the offense.” SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(1)–(3). Subsection (b) establishes additional procedural requirements, including that the party intending to offer the statement provide the adverse party with a “written summary of the statement” and the “name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement.” See id. at § 2(b).