No. PD–1909–11.
[…] Furthermore, the video statute contains stringent requirements aimed at ensuring the interviewer's neutrality and professionalism, but, on the other hand, the outcry statute merely requires that the statements be reliable and does not require that the outcry witness be neutral. CompareTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.071, §§ 2, 5 (under video statute, person taking child's recorded statement must be “neutral individual experienced in child abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter” or an “expert in the handling, treatment, and investigation of child abuse cases” whose interview tactics did not consist of calculated questioning designed to elicit particular response), with id. at art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2) (under outcry statute, child's statement need only be “reliable based on