08-23-00297-CR
[…] N.G. told her Appellant had "pushed her into the back room . . . [m]ade her take her clothes off [and] penetrate[d] her" during the Thanksgiving get-together at Carolina's house. N.G. indicated that she had not wanted to tell Kimberly about the abuse because she was afraid it would "hurt" her.
The parties agreed Kimberly was the first person over 18 to whom N.G. reported the abuse and was properly an outcry witness. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(1)-(3) (An outcry witness is "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom [a child victim of sexual abuse] made a statement about the offense."). Although a child's out-of-court statements regarding an offense would normally be considered inadmissible hearsay, an outcry witness may testify as to the child's statements at trial if they fit within the requirements of the outcry witness exception to the hearsay rule.