08-23-00297-CR
[…] App. 2011); see also Ex Parte Chavez, 371 S.W.3d at 208 (recognizing that a witness's intent in providing false or inaccurate testimony is "not relevant to [a] false-testimony due-process error analysis"). Thus, a witness's "testimony need not be perjured in the penal-code sense for it to be false in the due-process sense"; instead, the key question is whether when "considered in its entirety, the witness's testimony left the jury with a false or misleading impression." Ex Parte Reed, 670 S.W.3d 689, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023), cert. denied sub nom. Reed v. Tex., 144 S.Ct. 2716 (2024).
Section 37.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of perjury "if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath . . . [.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.02(a)(1).