G.W. McKinzie v. Raytheon App.
[…] 2. Oral Representations

McKinzie further contends that it entered into an oral contract with Amana that required Amana to provide McKinzie with Amana replacement parts for the life of the outstanding Asure warranties. Amana asserts that this alleged agreement violates the Statute of Frauds and is unenforceable because the Asure warranties involved the sale of thousands of dollars of parts and the agreements lasted for more than a year.

Section 26.01 of the Business and Commerce Code requires a signed writing memorializing "an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 2002). McKinzie asserts that the contracts could be performed within a year. We need not address this issue because of our holding that the Statute of Frauds renders the alleged oral agreement unenforceable because of the value of the sale of goods.