holding that order granting defendant's summary judgment "in all things" purported to be final
[…] The first sought recovery in tort, in the form of damages for attorney's fees and costs, plus punitive damages, on the grounds that Guthmann had claimed the unemployment benefits in bad faith and had thus "abused the civil process." In its second ground for recovery, Postive acknowledged that the Labor Code precluded any such recovery against Guthmann, but asked the trial court to declare the bar unconstitutional. Guthmann's answer asserted a general denial, estoppel as an affirmative defense, and claims for sanctions for groundless and frivolous pleadings.
Section 207.007 of the Texas Labor Code reads in part:
(a) An individual claiming benefits under this subtitle may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under this subtitle by:
(1) the commission or a representative of the commission; or
(2) a court or an officer of a court.
TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 207.007 (Vernon 1996).