Guerrero v. A.C.G.
[…] The cause was returned to the docket and referred to an associate judge on January 5, 2022. On January 14, 2022, the associate judge held a final hearing on the application for protection, and Appellant appeared through his attorney.

On January 14, 2022, the associate judge issued a protective order, finding reasonable grounds existed to believe A.C.G. was a victim of sexual assault or abuse. The January Order noticed the parties of their right to a de novo hearing before the referring court pursuant to Section 201.012 of the Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.012. Appellant did not file a request for a de novo hearing by the referring court of the January Order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(a)(1) (a party may request a hearing before the referring court by filing a written request "not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice" of the substance of the associate judge's report).

On January 14, 2022, Appellant timely filed his notice of appeal. He raises three issues for our review. We begin with Appellant's second and third issues, which we construe as jurisdictional challenges, and conclude with his first issue.