Guerrero v. A.C.G.
[…] See Fountain, 45 S.W.3d at 739-40.

Appellant contends he timely requested a de novo hearing in response to the December Order when he filed a combined objection to the granting of a new trial and requested the matter be referred back to the referring court. However, the December Order vacated the original judgment and returned the case to the trial court's docket "as though there had been no previous trial or hearing." Markowitz v. Markowitz, 118 S.W.3d 82, 88 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). Section 201.015 of the Family Code provides a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court after it receives notice of "(1) the substance of the associate judge's report . . .; or (2) the rendering of the temporary order, if the request concerns a temporary order . . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(a)(1),(2). The December Order did neither. Instead, it reset the case as if no hearing was held and no ruling was issued.