12-23-00232-CV
[…] Tex.R.App.P. 44.1(a).
The Texas Family Code allows a judge to refer certain matters, including a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, to an associate judge for a ruling. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.005(a) (West 2023). The associate judge must issue a proposed order or judgment containing the associate judge's findings, conclusions, or recommendations. Id. § 201.011(a) (West 2023). Thereafter, a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing a written request within three days of receiving notice of the associate judge's order. Id. § 201.015(a) (West 2023). If properly requested, the de novo hearing is mandatory. See id. § 201.015(f) ("The referring court ... shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court."); Int. of A.L.M.-F., 593 S.W.3d 271, 279 (Tex. 2019) (de novo hearing process is "mandatory when invoked"). A trial court abuses its discretion if it fails to hold a de novo hearing on proper request. See D.V., 2023 WL 4494802 at *1; Guerrero, 2023 WL 2589697 at *3.
Analysis