03-23-00098-CV
[…] To determine the meaning of a statute, "we start with its text and the plain meaning of its words construed within the statute as a whole." Sunstate Equip. Co., LLC v. Hegar, 601 S.W.3d 685, 690 (Tex. 2020).
The Family Code permits a judge to refer certain matters, including a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, to an associate judge for a ruling. Tex. Fam. Code § 201.005(a). Upon ruling on the matter, the associate judge must issue a proposed order or judgment containing the associate judge's findings, conclusions, or recommendations. Id. § 201.011(a). Any party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing a written request within three days of receiving notice of the associate judge's order or judgment. Id. § 201.015(a). The request "must specify the issues that will be presented to the referring court." Id. § 201.015(b). The de novo hearing is mandatory if properly requested. See id. § 201.015(f) ("The referring court . . . shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court."); J.V. v. Texas Dep't of Fam. &Protective Servs., No. 03-16-00614-CV, 2017 WL 876028, at *2 (Tex. App.-Austin Mar. 1, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Orr, 989 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. App.-Austin 1999, no pet.)).