No. 07-17-00407-CV
[…] Further references to provisions of the Texas Family Code will be by reference to "section ___" or "§ ___."
After a hearing, "the associate judge shall provide the parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge's report, including any proposed order." § 201.011(b) (West 2014). "Notice may be given to the parties: (1) in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judge's written report, including any proposed order; (2) by certified mail, return receipt requested; or (3) by facsimile transmission." § 201.011(c). Under subsection 201.015(a), a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing a written request "not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of: (1) the substance of the associate judge's report as provided by Section 201.011." § 201.015(a)(1).
Discussion
The record does not support the trial court's finding that A.S.'s time to request a de novo hearing began on the October 5, 2017, date of the final hearing before the associate judge.