No. 07-17-00407-CV
[…] "The referring court's failure to hold a de novo hearing after a notice of appeal is timely filed is mandatory and presumed harmful." In re Talley, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 6268, at *4; Phagan v. Aleman, 29 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (op. on reh'g).
Further references to provisions of the Texas Family Code will be by reference to "section ___" or "§ ___."
After a hearing, "the associate judge shall provide the parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge's report, including any proposed order." § 201.011(b) (West 2014). "Notice may be given to the parties: (1) in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judge's written report, including any proposed order; (2) by certified mail, return receipt requested; or (3) by facsimile transmission." § 201.011(c).