Gudenau v. Dept. of Labor and Indus
[…] The circumstances in this case differ. While it appears that nobody ever informed Gudenau or his family about the availability of CVCA benefits, the evidence does not show that the Department was aware of Gudenau's problems and used them to its advantage. Equitable remedies have not been applied to relieve the claimant of statute of limitation requirements without Department wrongdoing. Such remedies are not applicable here.

Gudenau also urges the court to consider the language of RCW 7.68.060, that "[i]n making determinations as to reasonable time limits, the department shall give the greatest weight to the needs of the victim." However, this legislative directive only applies to the filing deadlines for two specific scenarios.